Our Team

 

Channel Christian School has a staff of professional qualified teachers and learning assistants. Our team is dedicated to upholding our values, and are committed to excellence in Christian education.

 
Margaret.JPG

Margaret Louw

Principal & Learning Support Coordinator


Jess.JPG

Jessica Vandervelde

Leader in Teaching and Learning

I am passionate about developing strong, respectful relationships with my students. I enjoy helping my colleagues to plan and implement high quality lessons that result in deep learning for all and reflect a biblical foundation.

Nathan.JPG

Nathan Bosker

Leader in Innovation and Digital Technologies

I enjoy keeping my students active, energised and healthy through physical education. My role is to develop the digital technology aspect of our curriculum and assist in the implementation of science, technology and engineering initiatives.

Julie Weeks Website.jpg

Julie Weeks

School Counsellor

I have been the School Counsellor at Channel Christian School since 2007. I consider it a great privilege and honour to work in a Christian environment, partnering with parents and teachers who seek to support children to grow and develop holistically.

Michelle Tromp Website.jpg

Michelle Tromp

School Administrator

I work three days a week in administration alongside Ilza and have been a part of Channel since 2002 when my first child started Kindergarten.

admin@channel.tas.edu.au

Ilza Profile.JPG

Ilza Basson

School Administrator

I work in the front office on a Monday, Tuesday and Thursday with Michelle and joined the staff in October 2017. I’m excited about my children starting their education at Channel.

admin@channel.tas.edu.au

Marc Mumford

School Librarian

I love being able to encourage children in such a wide range of interests from general reading, science exploration, computer coding, animal interests, sports, history and imagination. 

Teachers

  • Kindergarten Teacher – Arwen Day

  • Prep/1 Teachers – Mrs Lucinda Hall and Mrs Michelene Tyson

  • Year 1/2 Teacher – Jessica Vandervelde

  • Year 3/4 Teacher – Evthoxia Lynch

  • Grade 5/6 Teachers – Nathan Bosker

  • Music Teacher – Nathaniel Richardson

  • Visual Arts Teacher – Emily Jones

Learning Support

  • Little Learners Co-ordinator – Michelle Woolford

  • Kindergarten Aide – Elissa Goodfellow

  • Learning Support – Kylie Townsend

  • Learning Support – Rose Evenhuis

  • Learning Support – Christine Boonstra

  • Groundsman and Maintenance – Mike Harrison